Home » About Us » Meet The Team

Meet The Team

Senior Leadership Team
Headteacher – Mr Julian Leader
Deputy Headteacher – Mr Simon Chalk
Assistant Headteacher – Teaching & Learning, Mrs Rachel Jarvis
Assistant Headteacher – Pastoral & Student Welfare , Mrs Karen Phillips

Assistant Headteacher – Community & Ethos, Mrs Ruth Hampson
Associate member of SLT – Mr Jonathan Willis
Associate member of SLT – Mrs Michelle Delacey
SENDCO – Mrs Kris Marley

Extended Senior Leadership Team
PA to the Headteacher / Office Manager – Mrs Jayne Johnson
Business Manager – Mrs Melanie Loveridge

Curriculum Leaders 
Lead Teacher of English – Mrs Josie Marsh – marsh@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of Maths – Miss Andria Oliver – oliver@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of Science – Mr Tony Raw – raw@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of Geography – Miss Kirsty Banks – banks@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of History –  Mr Luke McVitie – mcvitie@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of PE – Mr Michael Hillary – hillary@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of ICT – Mr Chris Holden – holden@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of MFL – Mrs Stephanie Liddle – liddle@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of Technology & Arts – Mr Peter Doughty – doughty@wyvernacademy.org
Lead Teacher of Music – Mrs Kristen Peacock – peacock@wyvernacademy.org

Pastoral Department
Social Emotional Mental Health Champion – Mrs Kate Kemp
Refection Manager – Mrs Donna Hastie
Family Welfare and Attendance Champion- Miss Isabel Brown
Family Welfare and Attendance Champion- Mrs Zoe Grant
Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance – Mrs Cath Gibbins
Pastoral Leader – Mr Jonny Willis
Pastoral Leader –  Miss Becky Agnew
Pastoral Leader –  Miss Rachel Burford
Pastoral Leader –   Miss Lauren Cox
Pastoral Leader –   Mrs Michelle Delacey

English
Mrs Janie Marlow
Mrs Rachel Jarvis
Mrs Josie Marsh
Miss Rebecca Agnew
Miss Gillian Batchelor
Mr Daryl Henson
Miss Lauren Pell

Science
Mr Tony Raw
Mr Dennis Kwok (STEM Co-ordinator)
Mrs Lisa Barningham
Mr Aaron Hancock

Maths
Miss Andria Oliver
Mrs Ruth Hampson
Mrs Emily Toward
Mrs Cath Gibbins
Mr Jason Bailey
Maths HLTA – Mr Chris Greaves
Mrs Louise Davies-Stewart

Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Stephanie Liddle
Mrs Chrissie Clifford

Humanities
Geography – Miss Kirsty Banks
Geography – Mrs Kirsty Dunn
Geography – Mrs Louise Peel
History – Mr Luke McVitie
History – Mr Jonathon Aspey
RE – Mrs Rima Choudhury

Physical Education 
Mr Mike Hillary
Mr Jonathan Willis
Miss Lauren Cox
Mrs Rachel Burford

ICT, Business & Computing
Mr Chris Holden
Mrs Liz Benson

Technology & Arts
Technology – Mr Peter Doughty
Technology – Miss Sarah Hill
Food Technology – Mrs Karen Phillips
Art & Photography – Mrs Joanne Cass

Music
Mrs Kirsten Peacock

SEND Department
SENDCO – Mrs Kris Marley
Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sharon Lynn
Teaching Assistant – Mrs Kelly King
SEND Provision Lead – Mrs Sarah Copping
Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sue Smith
Teaching Assistant – Mr Roberto Renwick
Teaching Assistant – Miss Chrissy Fox

Administration
PA to the Headteacher / Office Manager – Mrs Jayne Johnson
Business Manager – Mrs Melanie Loveridge
Data & Exams Manager – Mrs Carole Moran
Reception / Trips – Mrs Michaela Leafe
Finance Officer – Mrs Susan Draper
PA to Senior Leadership Team – Mrs Pauline Atkinson
Administrative Assistant – Mr James Wilkinson
Administrative Assistant – Miss Chelsy Hayes

Support Staff
IT Technician – Mr Matthew Redmond
Technology Technician – Mr Frank Ryder
Science Technician – Mrs Gemma Mudd

Site Staff
Facilities Manager – Mrs Julie Park
Catering Manager – Mr Philip Herd
Catering Assistant – Miss Vicky Conden
Catering Assistant – Mr Susan Dunwell
Catering Assistant – Mrs Lesley Pilkington
Catering Assistant – Mr Mark Williams
Catering Assistant – Mrs Allison Kelly

Download our School app

Scan the QR Code or search for School App for Parents in the Google Play or Apple App Store. When you have downloaded
the app please search for our school name to see our events, news and receive messages.

Back to the top button